University Offices - U

Undergraduate Admissions Center: JHH, D0700, 512-475-7440, fax 512-475-7478

  • Telephone counseling: M5585, 512-475-7387

Undergraduate Research, Office of (see Undergraduate Studies, School of)

Undergraduate Studies, School of: MAI 202, G8000, 512-475-7000, e-mail ugs@uts.cc.utexas.edu

Undergraduate Writing Center: Peg Syverson, Director, FAC 211, G3000, 512-471-6222, fax 512-471-6139, e-mail syverson@uts.cc.utexas.edu

  • General Information and Appointments: 512-471-6222
  • Writer's Advice Line: 512-475-VERB (512-475-8372)

Union (see University Unions)

University Apartments (applications, billing, maintenance): APT (3501 Lake Austin Blvd), E1860, 512-232-5299, fax 512-232-5353

University Art Museum (see Art, Blanton Museum of)

University Bands: Jerry F. Junkin, Director of Bands, MBE 2.402, 512-471-4093, fax 512-475-7764

University of Texas-University Charter School System, Division of Diversity and Community Engagement:

  • Superintendent: Melissa Chavez, US1, R1100, 512-471-4864, e-mail m.m.chavez@austin.utexas.edu
  • Mailing address: 2200 E. 6th St., Austin, TX 78702-3457

University Child Development Center: SSW, D3200, 512-471-7040, fax 512-475-6390; CML, E5000, 512-475-9500, fax 512-475-8081

University Communications

  • Chief Communications Officer: Geoff Leavenworth, MAI 309
    • Special Projects Coordinator & Administrative Manager: Kathleen Skinner, MAI 309
  • Director of Brand Marketing & Creative Services: Vacant
  • Director of University Media Relations: Gary J Susswein, MAI 309
  • Director of Media Outreach: J.B. Bird, MAI 121
    • Media Relations Specialist: Kimberly Atkins, MAI 121, 512-471-3151
  • Director of Digital Strategy: Mike Horn, MAI 105M
    • Associate Director of Digital Strategy and Senior Editor: Cory Leahy
    • Manager of Digital Experience: Bryan Christian
    • Digital Content Producer: Tracy Mueller
    • Director of Photography: Marsha Miller
    • Social Media Community Strategist: Drew Carls

University Compliance Services: Chief Compliance Officer: Paul Liebman, UTA 2.206, D9200, 512-232-7055, fax 512-232-3722

University Data Center (see ITS-University Data Center)

University Events: Executive Director of Events: Lee Bash, 512-475-6071, email lbash@austin.utexas.edu

University Extension--College Credit Courses (Online and On Campus), Division of Continuing and Innovative Education: 512-471-2900, fax 512-471-2905, email uex@austin.utexas.edu

University Health Services: Jamie Shutter, Director, SSB, A3900, 512-475-8349, fax 512-471-0898

  • Appointments and information: 512-471-4955
  • 24-Hour Nurse Advice Line: 512-475-NURS (512-475-6877)
  • Health Promotion Resource Center: 512-475-8252
  • Forty Acres Pharmacy: 512-471-1824
  • Student Health Insurance: 512-475-8394

University Honors Center (see Undergraduate Studies, School of)

University Interscholastic League: Charles Breithaupt, Executive Director, UIL G4400, 512-471-5883, fax 512-471-5908, e-mail info@uiltexas.org

  • Deputy Director: Jamey Harrison
  • Chief of Staff: Kim Carmichael
  • Academic Director: Treva Dayton
  • Athletic Director: Mark Cousins
  • Music Director: Richard Floyd

University Leadership Network (ULN):  Jennifer Smith, Senior Program Coordinator, FAC 334, F2500, 512-232-6197, Fax 512-232-2800.

University Lecture Series (see Undergraduate Studies, School of)

University Mail Services (see Document Solutions)

University Marketing and Creative Services

University of Texas Club: STD 7.400, 512-477-5800, fax 512-471-0446, e-mail contactus@utclub.com

University of Texas Elementary School: Melissa Chavez, Executive Director, US1, R1100, 512-495-9705, fax 512-495-9631

  • Mailing address: 2200 E 6th St, Austin TX 78702-3457

University of Texas Film Institute: Thomas G. Schatz, Executive Director, 512-232-5987

  • Mailing address: The University of Texas at Austin, Department of Radio-Television-Film, 1 University Station A0800, Austin TX 78712

University of Texas Libraries:

  • Hours: 512-495-4348
  • Information: 512-495-4350
  • Gifts to the library: 512-495-4350
  • Perry-Castañeda Library:
    • Circulation Services Department: Margaret Alvarado, Circulation Coordinator, PCL 2.122, S5460, 512-495-4300
    • Circulation/Reserves Desk: PCL 2.122, S5460, 512-495-4300
    • Reference and Information Services: Jenifer Flaxbart, Head Librarian, PCL 2.200, S5466, 512-495-4250
  • Other Collections and Services:
    • Acquisitions Department: Brian Quigley, Head Librarian, PCL 2.502, S5451, 512-495-4660
    • Alexander Architectural Archive: Beth Dodd, Curator, BTL 6, S5430, 512-495-4621
    • Architecture and Planning Library: Beth Dodd, Interim Librarian, BTL 200, S5430, 512-495-4620
    • Audiovisual Library: Gary Lay, Media Coordinator, FAC 340, S5445, 512-495-4467
    • Chemistry (Mallet) Library: David Flaxbart, Librarian, WEL 2.132, S5433, 512-495-4600
    • Classics Library: Sheila Winchester, Head Librarian; WAG 1, S5434, 512-495-4690
    • Collections Deposit Library: Jeff Newberry, Supervisor, CDL, S5461, 512-495-4694
    • Collection and Research Services Division: Susan Macicak, Collection Development Officer, PCL, 3.314, 512-495-4335
    • Copier Services: Kyle Ayers, Supervisor, PCL 1.102B, S5470, 512-495-4239, fax 512-495-4296
    • Document Delibery, Copy and Retrieval Service: Kristin, Walker, Head Librarian, PCL 1.343, S5463, 512-495-4130
    • Engineering (McKinney) Library: Susan B. Ardis, Librarian; Larayne Dallas, Assistant Librarian; PCL 6.102, S5435, 512-495-4511, fax 512-495-4507
    • Fine Arts Library: Laura Schwartz, Head Librarian, DFA 3.200, S5437, 512-495-4480, fax 512-495-4490
    • Geology (Walter) Library: Dennis R. Trombatore, Librarian, GEO 4.202, S5438, 512-495-4680, fax 512-471-4102
    • Gifts of Library Materials Unit: Sean O’Bryan, PCL 2.300, S5454, 512-495-4154
    • Global Studies Program, Mary Rader, Global Studies Coordinator
    • Interlibrary Services: PCL 1.343, S5463, 512-495-4134, fax 512-495-4283
    • Library Storage Facility: Benjamin Rodriguez, Supervisor, LSF, S5446, 512-495-4647
    • Life Science Library: Nancy Elder, Librarian, MAI 220, S5439, 512-495-4630, fax 512-495-4638
    • LLILAS Benson Latin American Collection:
      • Charles Hale, Director, SRH 1.109, S5410, 512-495-4520, fax 512-495-4568
    • Map Collection: Paul Rascoe, Librarian, PCL 1.306, S5464, 512-495-4275
    • Marine Science Library: Liz Miyuki DeHart, Librarian, 750 Channel View Dr, Port Aransas TX 78373-5015, 361-749-6778, fax 361-749-6725
    • Physics Mathematics Astronomy (Kuehne) Library: Molly White, Librarian, RLM 4.200, S5441, 512-495-4610, fax 512-495-4611
    • Preservation and Digitization Services: Jennifer Lee, Head Librarian, PCL 2.310, S5450, 512-495-4137, fax 512-495-4110
    • Public Affairs (Wasserman) Library: Stephen Littrell, Librarian, SRH 3.243, S5442, 512-495-4400
    • Science Libraries Division: Susan Ardis, Head, PCL 6.012, S5435, 512-495-4511
    • Teaching and Learning Services: Michele Ostrow, Head Librarian, 512-495-4534, fax 512-495-4340
  • Library Executive Services: fax 512-495-4347
    • Vice Provost and Director of University Libraries: Lorraine J. Haricombe, PCL 3.200, S5400, 512-495-4350
    • Executive Associate Director/User Services: Catherine Hamer, PCL 3.200, S5400, 512-495-4321
    • Associate Director, Technical Services: Robin Fradenburgh, PCL 3.200, S5452, 512-495-4159
    • Director, LLILAS Benson: Charles R. Hale, SRH 1.314D, D0800, 512-232-2409
    • Chief of Staff: Doug Barnett, PCL 3.200, S5400, 512-495-4388
    • Assistant Director, Facilities & IT Infrastructure: Chris Carter, PCL 4.104, S5478, 512-495-4550
    • Assistant Director, Administration: James Dougherty, PCL 1.102, S5470, 512-495-4380
    • Assistant Director, IT Architecture & Strategy: Ladd Hanson, PCL 3.200, S5400, 512-495-4299
    • Assistant Director, Organizational Development & Human Resources: Jennifer Heath, PCL 3.102, S5405, 512-495-4375
    • Assistant Director, Development: Gregory S. Perrin, PCL 3.242A, S5400, 512-495-4349
    • Grants and Sponsorships Manager: Linda Abbey, PCL 3.200, S5400, 512-495-4366
    • Events Coordinator: Jason Sick, PCL 3.200, S5400, 512-495-4394
    • Public Affairs Representative: Travis Willmann, PCL 3.246, S5400, 512-495-4644

University of Texas Press: PPB, E4800, 512-471-7233, fax 512-232-7178, email info@utpress.utexas.edu

  • Director: David Hamrick, 512-232-7603
  • Book Orders: 512-232-7650
  • Editorial: Acquisitions, 512-232-7608; Copyediting, 512-232-7613
  • Journals: 512-232-7621
  • Production: 512-232-7638
  • Rights and Permissions: 512-232-7624
  • Sales and Marketing: 512-232-7627
  • Warehouse: 512-471-3634

University Operations, Office of the Vice President for:

  • Vice President: Pat Clubb, MAI 303, G5100, 512-232-7742, fax 512-232-7720, e-mail pclubb@mail.utexas.edu
  • Associate Vice President: Marla Martinez, MAI 303, G5100, 512-232-7742, fax 512-232-7720, e-mail mmartinez@mail.utexas.edu
  • Senior Associate Vice President for Campus Planning and Facilities Management: Steve Kraal, FC1 3.102E, H7035, 512-475-6976, fax 512-475-7084, e-mail sakraal@mail.utexas.edu
  • Associate Vice President for Campus Safety and Security: Bob (G. Robert) Harkins, TRG 1.202H, D3000, 512-471-5767, fax 512-471-4227, e-mail bharkins@austin.utexas.edu
  • Associate Vice President for Human Resource Services: Debra Kress, NOA 4.208, J5600, 512-475-8029, fax 512-471-8464 , e-mail debra.kress@austin.utexas.edu
  • Director of Communications: Rhonda Weldon, MAI 303, G5100, 512-471-4472, fax 512-232-7720, e-mail rweldon@mail.utexas.edu

University Outreach Centers: Kenya White, Executive Director, 713/731-8873, fax 713/731-8876

  • Mailing address: Attucks Middle School, 4330 Bellfort Blvd, Houston TX 77051-1802
  • Austin Director: Valerie Castillo, 512-232-4600, fax 512-232-4605
    • Mailing address: 6207 Sheriden Ave, Ste. 300, Austin TX 78723-1060
  • Dallas Director: La Chelle Cunningham, 214-426-1233, fax 214-426-1236
    • Mailing address: St. Philip's School and Community Center, 3223 Julius Schepps Fwy, Dallas TX 75215-3387
  • Rio Grande Valley Director: Elia Gonzales, 956-686-2161, fax 956-686-2369
    • Mailing address: 504 N 10th St #18, McAllen TX 78501-4500
  • San Antonio Director: Lorena Reyes, 210-222-8101, fax 210-222-8381
    • Mailing address: Navarro Academy, 623 S Pecos La Trinidad, San Antonio TX 78207-4521

University Police Department: David Carter, Chief of Police, UPB, E4500, 512-471-4441, fax 512-471-7505 (see also Police Department, University)

University Policy Office: D. Candice Fischbach, Policy Program Manager, UTA 2.507, D9200, 512-471-0426, fax 512-232-3722, email policyoffice@austin.utexas.edu

University Services, Office of (see Document Solutions)

University Sign Shop: Matthew T. Carpenter Sr., Assistant Supervisor, FC2 1.618, H7015, 512-471-1574, e-mail matthew.carpenter@austin.utexas.edu

University Staff Council (UTSC):

University Station Post Office: WMB 2.2, F4706, 512-232-5488, fax 512-471-9147

University Unions: Mulugeta Ferede, Executive Director, UNB, F4200, 512-475-6600 fax 512-475-6599

  • Texas Union
    • Information Center: UNB main lobby, 512-475-6636
    • Student Events Center (student programming): UNB 4.312, 512-475-6630, fax 512-475-6414
    • Event Reservations/Hospitality: UNB 2.400, 512-475-6677, fax 512-475-6561
    • Union Underground Bowling Alley: UNB first level, 512-475-6670, fax 512-475-6599
    • Cactus Cafe: UNB 2.124, 512-475-6515, fax 512-475-6468
    • Catering Service: UNB 2.400, 512-475-6505, fax 512-475-6544
    • Food Services: UNB 2.312, 512-475-6500, fax 512-475-6544
    • Wendy's: UNB 2.204, 512-475-6499
    • Business Services: UNB 4.308, 512-475-6690, fax 512-475-6610
    • Director's Office: UNB 4.124, 512-475-6600, fax 512-475-6599
  • Student Activity Center
    • Information Center: SAC 1.112, 512-232-0818
    • Event Reservations: SAC 1.104, 512-475-6628, fax 512-475-6629
    • Ticket Office:  SAC 1.112, 512-475-7547
    • Food Service: UNB 2.312, 512-475-6500, fax 512-475-6544
    • Facility Operations Office:  SAC 1.112, 512-475-7810
    • Director's Office: SAC 1.112, 512-475-6977, fax 512-475-7121

University Volunteer and Service Learning Center (see Volunteer and Service Learning Center)

Urban Design (see Architecture, School of)

Urban Policy Research & Analysis, Institute for: Kevin Cokley, Director, BLS 4.100, E3600, 512-471-3645, e-mail lupra_ut@austin.utexas.edu

Urban Studies (see Geography and the Environment, Department of)

Urdu (see Asian Studies, Department of)

User Services (see ITS-User Services)

User Services, Office of Accounting: MAI 2102, K5300, 512-471-8802, fax 512-232-3360, e-mail askUS@austin.utexas.edu

UTAP (see Autism Project, University of Texas [UTAP])

UTeach-Liberal Arts: Richard R. Flores, Director, GEB 3.212, G6000, 512-232-2789, fax 512-232-4307

UTeach-Natural Sciences: Michael Marder, Director and Associate Dean for Science and Mathematics Education, College of Natural Sciences, PAI 4.02, G2550, 512-232-2770, fax 512-232-1491

  • Grades 4-12 Certification: 512-232-2770
  • Master of Arts: Mary Walker, Director, 512-232-7062
  • Outreach Programs: Mary Miller, Senior Program Coordinator, 512-471-2365
  • Institute: Tracy Parker, Program Director, 512-232-0687

UTemps: NOA 2.200, J5600, 512-232-TEMP (512-232-8367), fax 512-232-3524, e-mail utemps@austin.utexas.edu

UT Faculty Women's Organization:

UT FORUM (Osher Lifelong Learning Institute), Continuing and Innovative Education: 512-471-3124

Utilities and Energy Management Department: Juan Ontiveros, Executive Director, PPE 5.314, H8000, 512-232-4191, fax 512-471-1904, e-mail juano@mail.utexas.edu

UT K-16 Education Center, Continuing and Innovative Education: 512-232-5000 or 888-512-232-4723 (toll free), fax 512-475-7933, e-mail edservices@utk16.org

  • Interim Director, K-16 Education Center: Lorna Harrison, DEV 2.306, Q5100, 512-471-1838, e-mail lornaharrison@austin.utexas.edu
  • ASKMETM Courses: 512-471-5000, fax 512-475-7933, e-mail askme@utk16.org
  • High School Curriculum: DEV 2.420, Q5100, 512-232-5853, fax 512-471-7853
  • UT Online High School: DEV 2.410, Q5100, 512-471-4808 or 866-361-8847 (toll free), fax 512-232-6414
  • Independent and Distance High School Learning (online, correspondence, and distance education courses and exams): DEV 1.400, Q5100, 512-232-5000 or 888-512-232-4723 (toll free), fax 512-475-7933, e-mail edservices@utk16.org
  • K-12 Programs: DEV 2.302, Q5100, 512-232-5000 or 888-512-232-4723 (toll free), fax 512-232-6114
  • Language Learners at the University Center for Hispanic Achievement (LUCHA) Program: 512-471-6233 or 888-512-232-4723 (toll free), fax 512-232-6414, e-mail lucha@utk16.org
  • Migrant Student Graduation Enhancement Program: DEV 2.404, Q5100, 512-471-9250 or 800-444-1905 (toll free), fax 512-232-5533
  • Scoring Center: DEV 2.228, Q5100, 512-232-8328 or 877-377-8334 (toll free), fax 512-471-5636
  • Testing Center: DEV 1.400, Q5100, 512-232-5000 option 4 or 888-512-232-4723 (toll free), fax 512-475-7933

UT LAMP (Osher Lifelong Learning Institute), Continuing and Innovative Education: TCC 2.106, 512-471-8030

UT NOVA (Osher Lifelong Learning Institute), Continuing and Innovative Education: TCC 2.106, 512-471-8030

UTnet (see ITS-Networking and Telecommunications)

UT Osher Lifelong Learning Institute (FORUM, LAMP, QUEST, SAGE), Continuing and Innovative Education: Lynn Box, TCC 1.108B, E4302, 512-471-3124, fax 512-232-4811, e-mail lbox@mail.utexas.edu; Kathy Sangster, TCC 1.108B, E4302, 512-471-8562, e-mail kasl@mail.utexas.edu

UT QUEST (Osher Lifelong Learning Institute), Continuing and Innovative Education: 512-471-3124

UT SAGE (Osher Lifelong Learning Institute), Continuing and Innovative Education: 512-471-3124

UT System Office of Telecommunication Services: L. Wayne Wedemeyer, Director, SER 319, C2900, 512-471-2454, fax 512-471-2449

 

^Back to Top

Updated 2014 June 19
Learn about University Offices