University Offices - A

Academic Calendar Dates

Academic Enrichment Services (see Longhorn Center for Academic Excellence)

Accounting, Department of: (Academic unit within McCombs School of Business) Lillian Mills, Chair, CBA 4M.202, B6400, 512-471-5215, fax 512-471-3904, e-mail lillian.mills@mccombs.utexas.edu

Accounting, Office of:

  • Director of Accounting and Financial Management: Susan Carine, MAI 120, K5300 512-471-3723
    • Financial Reporting and Analysis: Kristen Walker, Assistant Director, MAI 120, K5300, 512-471-2807
    • Inventory Accpunting: Janie Kohl, Finance Manager, MAI 132, K5300, 512-471-7772
      • Federal Reporting
      • Inventory Services: Cecilia Jacobson, Inventory Supervisor, MAI 132, K5300, 512-471-8699, fax 512-471-1651
    • Capital Assets: Andrew Gordon, Senior Financial Officer, MAI 110, G0600, 512-471-1450
    • Student Accounts Receivable: Karen DeRouen, Finance Manager, Receivables and Loan Collections, MAI 4, K5308, 512-232-4063
    • Tuition and Fees: Lois Stahlke, Finance Manager, MAI 4, K5308, 512-475-7777, fax 512-471-0212
  • Associate Director: John Walker, MAI 132, K5300, 512-232-2101
    • Bursar (Cashier's Office): Allen Moreno, Senior Administrative Associate, MAI 8, K5303, 512-475-7777, fax 512-471-0212
    • Cash Management: Rosalinda Paez, Finance Manager, MAI 132, K5300, 512-232-2104, fax 512-232-1492
    • Records Management: Maryrose Hightower-Coyle, Records Management Officer, MAI 14C, K5300, 512-232-5647, fax 512-232-1492
      • Imaging and Documentation Services (IDS): Ian Cooper, Supervisor, MAI 132, K5300, 512-471-7406, fax 512-471-1651
    • Risk Management: Lisa Shanks, Risk Manager, MAI 14A, K5300, 512-232-5153, fax 512-232-1492
    • Enterprise Risk Management: Linc Leifeste, Financial Analyst, MAI 132, K5300, 512-232-9282, fax 512-232-1492
  • Associate Director of Policy and Administrative Support: Kim Wicheta, MAI 132, K5300, 512-471-3723
    • Administration: Ryan Tucker, MAI 132, K5300, 512-471-3723, fax 512-471-1651
    • Payment Information: Megan Sherry, MAI 132, K5300, 512-471-1083
    • Central Business Office: CBO-Contact@austin.utexas.edu
  • Financial Information Systems: Juan Ortiz, MAI 800, K5300, 512-475-6000
  • Financial Information Systems: Dana Cook, MAI 800, K5300, 512-475-5408

Accounts Payable, Office of Accounting: Cindy Gregg, Manager, MAI 132, G0500, 512-471-1816, fax 512-471-2728

Acquisitions Department, University of Texas Libraries: Jill Emery, Head Librarian, PCL 2.502, S5451, 512-495-4660

Actuarial Studies: Mark Maxwell, RLM 11.168, C1200, 512-471-7169, fax 512-471-9038, e-mail maxwell@math.utexas.edu

Addiction Science Research and Education Center: Carlton Erickson, Director, PHR 4.220, A1915, 512-471-5198, fax 512-475-6088

Admissions, Office of: Susan Kearns, Interim Director of Admissions, MAI 7, M5570, 512-475-7399, fax 512-475-7478

Advanced Manufacturing Center:

  • Director: Steven P. Nichols, ETC 4.108, C2200, 512-471-3565, fax 512-471-6356, e-mail s.nichols@mail.utexas.edu
  • Associate Director for Academic Affairs: J. Wesley Barnes, ETC 5.128D, C2200, 512-471-3083, fax 512-471-6356, e-mail wbarnes@mail.utexas.edu
  • Administrative Associate: Rosalie Foster, ETC 4.146A, C2200, 512-471-3887, fax 512-471-6356, e-mail rosalief@mail.utexas.edu

Advanced Placement Summer Institutes, Continuing and Innovative Education: 512-471-2912

Advanced Research in Software Engineering, Center for (ARiSE Center): Dewayne E. Perry, Director, POB 5.124, C5000, 512-232-3343, fax 512-471-5120

Advertising and Public Relations, Department of: Isabella Cunningham, Chair, BMC 4.338, A1200, 512-471-1101, fax 512-471-7018

Aeromechanics Research, Center for: Philip L. Varghese, Director, WRW 220, C0604, 512-471-5962, fax 512-471-3788, e-mail varghese@mail.utexas.edu

Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics, Department of:

  • Administrative Office: WRW 215, C0600, 512-471-7593, fax 512-471-3788
  • Chair: Noel Clemens, WRW 215FA, 512-471-7593, fax 512-471-1730
  • Academic Advising Coordinator: WRW 215B, 512-471-7594, e-mail kitten@austin.utexas.edu
  • Graduate Coordinator: WRW 215D, 512-471-7595, e-mail twoods@mail.utexas.edu
  • Mail/Copy Room, Purchasing: WRW 222, 512-471-4008

African and African Diaspora Studies, Department of: Edmund T. Gordon, Chair, BEL 242, A3300, 512-471-1784, fax 512-471-1798

African and African American Studies, John L. Warfield Center for: Cherise Smith, Director, JES A232A, D7200, 512-471-1784, fax 512-471-1798

Agile Technology, Center for: PF3, Ste 200, R5400, 512-232-6227, fax 512-232-6413

  • Mailing address: The University of Texas at Austin, Center for Agile Technology, 4201 Parmer Ln, Bldg C, Ste 200, Austin TX 78727
  • Director: David A. Brant, PF3, Ste 200, R5400, 512-232-4981
  • Senior Administrative Associate: Mary Jo Moore, PF3, Ste 200, R5400, 512-232-6228

AIM Investment Center (see Investment Center, AIM)

Air Force Science, Department of (Air Force ROTC Detachment 825): Jeffrey F. Staha, Chair, CLA 5.726, C3600, 512-471-1776, fax 512-232-5894

Air Quality (see Environmental Health and Safety)

Alcalde, The: Tim Taliaferro, Editor-in-Chief, Texas Exes, UTX, F1200, 512-471-8086, fax 512-471-8088, e-mail timt@alumni.utexas.edu

Alcohol and Addiction Research, Waggoner Center for: R. Adron Harris, Director; Debbie James, Administration; MBB 1.124, A4800, 512-232-2520, fax 512-232-2525, e-mail harris@mail.utexas.edu

Alexander Architectural Archive: BTL 6, S5430, 512-495-4621, e-mail nsparrow@austin.utexas.edu

Alumni Center Reservations and Catering: The Texas Exes, UTX, F1200, 512-471-0789, fax 512-471-0790

Alumni Records Center: The Texas Exes, UTX, F1200, 512-471-3819, fax 512-471-8457, e-mail alumni@alumni.utexas.edu

Alumni Relations, Cockrell School of Engineering: ECJ 10.308, C2104, 512-471-2784, fax 512-471-3955, e-mail alumni@engr.utexas.edu

American Architecture and Design, Center for: Michael Benedikt, Director, BTL 115B, B7500, 512-471-9890; Kevin Alter, Associate Director, BTL 104, 512-471-6545

American History, Dolph Briscoe Center for:

  • Director: Don E. Carleton, ANB, D1100, 512-495-4684, fax 512-475-9468, e-mail d.carleton@austin.utexas.edu
  • Associate Director for Development: Ramona Kelly, ANB, D1100, 512-495-4696, fax 512-475-9468, e-mail ramonakelly@austin.utexas.edu
  • Associate Director for Media: Alison Beck, SRH 2.106, D1100, 512-495-4556, fax 512-495-4542, e-mail al.beck@austin.utexas.edu
  • Associate Director for Research and Collections: Brenda Gunn, SRH 2.106, D1100, 512-495-4385, fax 512-495-4542, e-mail bgunn@austin.utexas.edu
  • Assistant Director for Administration: Echo Uribe, ANB, D1100, 512-495-4516, fax 512-475-9468, e-mail uribe@austin.utexas.edu
  • Assistant Director for Exhibits and Material Culture: Lynn Bell, SRH 2.106, D1100, 512-495-4452, fax 512-495-4542, e-mail l.bell@austin.utexas.edu
  • Associate Director for Public Affairs: Erin Purdy, SRH 2.106, D1100, 512-495-4692, fax 512-495-4542, e-mail erin.purdy@austin.utexas.edu
  • Archives, Research and Collections Division: Stephanie Malmros, Head, SRH 2.106, D1100, 512-495-4515, e-mail smalmros@austin.utexas.edu
  • Development Office: Ramona Kelly, ANB, D1100, 512-495-4696, fax 512-475-9468, e-mail ramonakelly@austin.utexas.edu
  • John Nance Garner Museum: Echo Uribe, 333 N Park St, Uvalde TX 78801-4658, 830-278-5018, fax 830-279-0512, e-mail uribe@austin.utexas.edu
  • Public Services, Research and Collections Division: Margaret Schlankey, Head, SRH 2.106, D1100, 512-495-4537, e-mail m.schlankey@austin.utexas.edu
  • Sam Rayburn Library and Museum: Echo Uribe, PO Box 309, Bonham TX 75418-0309, 903-583-2455, fax 903-583-7394, e-mail uribe@austin.utexas.edu
  • Winedale: Barbara White, PO Box 11, Round Top TX 78945-0011, 979-278-3530, fax 979-278-3531, e-mail barbara.white@austin.utexas.edu

American Studies, Department of:

Américo Paredes Center for Cultural Studies (see Cultural Studies, Américo Paredes Center for)

Ancient History and Classical Civilization (see Classics, Department of)

Animal Personality Institute (API): Sam Gosling, Director, SEA 3.224, A8000, 512-471-1628, e-mail hdfreeman@mail.utexas.edu

Animal Resources Center: Glen Otto, Director, ARC 2.208, A2500, 512-471-7534, fax 512-471-4336, e-mail gotto@mail.utexas.edu

Animal/Wildlife Safety (see Environmental Health and Safety)

Annette Strauss Institute for Civic Life (see Civic Life, Annette Strauss Institute for)

Anthropology, Department of: Anthony Di Fiore, Chair, SAC 4.102, C3200, 512-471-4206, fax 512-471-6535

  • Graduate Coordinator: SAC 4.102E, 512-232-2180
  • Undergraduate Advising: SAAC 4.102D, 512-232-2181

Antiquity and Christian Origins, Institute for the Study of: L. M. White, Director, WAG 212, C3450, 512-232-1438, fax 512-232-1439

Apartments, University (see University Apartments)

Applied Learning and Development: Sherry L. Field, SZB 216, D5001, 512-471-3476, fax 512-475-8159

Applied Research in Economics, Center for: Dale O. Stahl II, Director, BRB 1.116, C3100, 512-471-3211

Applied Research Laboratories: ARL, F0200, 512-835-3200, fax 512-835-3259

Arabic (see Middle Eastern Studies, Department of)

Archeological Research Laboratory (see Texas Archeological Research Laboratory)

Archaeological Studies (see Anthropology, Department of)

Archer Program at UT Austin (see Undergraduate Studies, School of)

Architectural Engineering (see Civil, Architectural, and Environmental Engineering, Department of)

Architectural Drawings Collection (see Alexander Architectural Archive)

Architectural History (see Architecture, School of)

Architectural Interior Design (see Architecture, School of)

Architecture and Planning Library: Beth Dodd, Head Librarian and Curator, BTL 200, S5430, 512-495-4620; Martha Gonzalez Palacios, Librarian, BTL 200, S5430

Architecture, School of: Frederick R. Steiner, Dean, GOL 2.308, B7500, 512-471-1922, fax 512-471-0716

  • Associate Dean for Graduate Programs: Kevin Alter, BTL 104, 512-471-6545
  • Associate Dean for Undergraduate Programs: Elizabeth Danze, GOL 2.310, 512-471-8110
  • Associate Dean for Research and Facilities: Michael Oden, SUT 3.102, 512-471-0121
  • Assistant Dean for Administration: Jeff Evelyn, GOL 2.306C, 512-471-2485
  • Director for Development: Luke Dunlap, GOL 2.306B, 512-471-6114
  • Undergraduate Academic Advising Coordinator: Katrina Kosted, GOL 2.116, 512-471-0109
  • Center for American Architecture and Design: Michael Benedikt, Director, BTL 115B, 512-471-9890
  • Center for Sustainable Development: Barbara Brown Wilson, Director, WMB 4.116AA, 512-471-2709
  • Graduate Adviser, Architecture: Ulrich Dangel, GOL 4.108, 512-471-5157
  • Graduate Adviser, Community and Regional Planning: Elizabeth Mueller, SUT 4.112B, 512-471-1151
  • Graduate Adviser, Interior Design: Nancy Kwallek, WMB 4.120A, 512-471-6249
  • Graduate Adviser, Landscape Architecture: Hope Hasbrouck, GOL 4.132, 512-475-7994
  • Graduate Programs Administrator: Robin Dusek, SUT 2.130A, 512-471-0134
  • Interior Design: Nancy Kwallek, WMB 4.120A, 512-471-6249
  • Architectural History: Christopher Long, SUT 4.104, 512-471-1922
  • Landscape Architecture: Jason Sowell, SUT 2.120, 512-475-9212
  • Historic Preservation: Michael Holleran, SUT 2.122, 512-471-3792
  • Sustainable Design: Steven Moore, GOL 4.134, 512-471-0184
  • Urban Design: Dean J. Almy III, GOL 4.126, 512-232-9311
  • Career Center: Garrett Loontjer, Director, SUT 2.126B, 512-471-1333

Army War College Fellowship

Art and Art History, Department of:

  • Chair: Jack Risley, ART 1.302G, D1300, 512-471-3382, fax 512-471-7801
  • Graduate Coordinator (Art Education, Design, Studio Art): ART 3.330, 512-471-3377
  • Graduate Coordinator (Art History): DFA 2.504, 512-232-2047
  • Undergraduate Adviser: ART 3.340, 512-475-7718
  • Art History Office: DFA 2.502, 512-471-7757, fax 512-471-5539
  • Center for the Study of Modernism: Richard Shiff, DFA 2.106, 512-471-7547, fax 512-471-7548
  • External and Alumni Relations: ART 1.302C, 512-471-1695
  • Studio Model Information: ART 1.302D, 512-471-3378
  • Maya Meetings at Texas: David Stuart, Director, ART 1.412, 512-232-2363; Paola Bueché, Senior Program Coordinator, ART 1.412, 512-471-6292
  • Visual Arts Center: Jade Walker, Director, ART 2.106A, 512-471-3713
  • Design Computer Laboratory: 512-475-6129
  • Faculty numbers (see the section "Faculty and Staff Listings")

Art, Blanton Museum of: BMA, D1303, 512-471-7324, fax 512-471-7023, e-mail info@blantonmuseum.org

  • Main Phone Number: 512-471-7324, fax 512-471-7023
  • Visitors Welcome Desk: 512-471-5482
  • Director: Simone J. Wicha, 512-471-8984
  • Director of Public Relations and Marketing: Kathleen Brady Stimpert, 512-475-6784
  • Director of Development: Molly Haise Sherman, 512-232-2327
  • Director of Membership and Volunteer Services: Kim Theel, 512-471-9009
  • Director of Education and Academic Affairs: Ray Williams, 512-471-9205
  • Director of Finance and Administration: Stacey Cilek, 512-471-8792
  • Manager of Collections: Sue Ellen Jeffers, 512-471-9203
  • Events Manager: Erin Garcia, 512-475-6516
  • Manager of Membership: Laura Barnett, 512-475-6034

Art Education (see Art and Art History, Department of)

Artificial Intelligence Laboratory: Ray Mooney, Director, GDC 3.512, D9500, 512-471-9558, fax 512-471-8885, e-mail mooney@cs.utexas.edu

Art Library (see Fine Arts Library)

Art Museum (see Art, Blanton Museum of)

Asbestos Safety (see Environmental Health and Safety)

Asian American Studies, Center for: Madeline Hsu, Director, BUR 480, A2200, 512-232-9468 or 512-232-9469, fax 512-232-7136, email aasinfo@utlists.utexas.edu

Asian Library Program, Perry-Castañeda Library:

  • South Asian Studies Librarian and French-Italian Bibliographer: Merry Burlingham, PCL 3.313, S5482, 512-495-4329
  • East Asian Studies Librarian: Meng-fen Su, PCL 4.114, S5431, 512-495-4325
  • Middle Eastern Studies Librarian: Roberta Dougherty, PCL 2.300, S5440, 512-495-4257

Asian Studies, Center for (see South Asia Institute)

Asian Studies, Department of: Martha Selby, Chair, WCH 4.134A, G9300, 512-471-5811, fax 512-471-4469

Assistive and Rehabilitative Services, Department of (DARS), Division of Blind Services: Brandi Darensbourg, Rehabilitation Counselor; Earnestine Sauls, Rehabilitation Assistant; FAC 5, G2600, 512-471-6693, fax 512-471-8488

Association of Professionals in Student Affairs (APSA): APSAUT@gmail.com

Astronomy, Department of: Daniel Jaffe, RLM 15.214, C1400, 512-471-3302, fax 512-471-6016

  • Student Office: RLM 15.204, 512-471-0481
  • Mathematics, Physics, and Astronomy Advising Center: RLM 4.101, C1650, 512-471-0900

AT&T Executive Education and Conference Center: Ted Hibler, General Manager, ATT, F1300, 512-404-1900, fax 512-404-1800

Athletic Academic Eligibility Certification (see Registrar, Office of the)

Athletics (see Intercollegiate Athletics for Men and Women)

Atomic and Molecular Imaging IGERT: NST 1.112, A5500, 512-471-1097, fax 512-471-3389

Audio Production, KUT Radio: David Alvarez, 512-471-6375

Audiovisual Library, Flawn Academic Center: Gary Lay, Media Coordinator, FAC 340, S5445, 512-495-4467

Audiovisual Support, General Purpose Classrooms (see Media Support, General Purpose Classrooms)

Auditing Education and Research, C. Aubrey Smith Center for: William R. Kinney, Director, CBA 4M.202, B6400, 512-471-5215

Auditor (see Internal Audits, Office of)

Austin Technology Incubator (ATI) (see IC2 Institute)

Australian and New Zealand Studies, Center for: John Higley, Director, HRC 3.362, F1900, 512-471-9607, fax 512-471-8869, e-mail yacker@www.utexas.edu or jhigley@austin.utexas.edu

Autism Project at the University of Texas (TAP): BEL, D3700, 512-232-1715, fax 512-471-8914

  • Program Director: Pamela S. Buchanan, 512-232-9390, email buchanan@austin.utexas.edu
  • Research Director: Jody L. Jensen, 512-232-2685, email jljensen@austin.utexas.edu
  • Mailing Address: The Autism Project at the University of Texas, 2109 San Jacinto D3700, Austin, TX 78712-1415

^Back to Top

Updated 2014 Jan 10
Learn about University Offices